LANmark-OF Ruggedised Patch Cords

Produits

 

 

 

LANmark-OF Ruggedised Simplex Patch Cord LC-LC Singlemode LSZH Xm Yellow

Réf. Nexans N123RS.4LLYX

  • Type de fibres optiques: SingleMode 9/125

 

Description

Description

Normes

  • Normes internationales
    ISO/IEC 11801

Construction

Each tight buffered fibre of the patch cord is protected by a metal spring.  This results in a mechanical robust patch cord with a very high crush resistance.

Between the spring and the LSZH jacket aramid yarns are introduced to enhance the pulling force.

The spring is very flexible and this results in a patch cord with a bend radius of only 30mm.

The patch cord has a duplex cable construction with a diameter of 2 X 2.8 mm.

 

Installation and Guarantees

The Ruggedised patch cord is designed for indoor use and complies to following fire performance standards: IEC 60332-1 and IEC 60332-3.

 

Typical Fibre To The Office (FTTO) installations use this robust patch cord for the connection between the ZD-boxes and the LANactive office switches. The length is hereby often more then 5m and the cords are layed in  crowed trunking between all the other wires. Both expose the cord much more to mechanical stress.  The metal spring inside the Ruggedised patch cords protects the fibres well.  The small bend radius of 30mm allows to route the patch cord through many turns and the short connector boot of 19mm facilitates the connection to the LANactive switch.

 

Also Fibre To The Desk (FTTD) and other challenging environments that require a strong mechanical protection are installations that can benefit from of this new patch cord.

 

Nexans LANmark-OF optical fibre patch cords have been designed for indoor applications in support of high speed protocols.

High speed protocols supported include, but are not limited to

  • Ethernet: 1GBase-SX, 1GBase-LX, 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LR
  • Fibre channel Serial: 4G, 8G and 16G

Details on the supported distances can be found in the LANmark-OF warranty modules.

 

Characteristics

  • Patch cord cable is according to IEC 60794-2-50
  • Maximum insertion loss according to IEC 61300-3-4: 0.25 dB
  • Typical insertion loss: 0.15 dB
  • Minimum return loss according to IEC 61300-3-6: 30 dB for Multimode and 50 dB for Singlemode
  • Color of Jacket: Aqua for Multimode and Yellow for Singlemode

 

Design

Nexans LANmark-OF patch cords are designed according to the "Cross-Over" wiring principle to improve field installation (A1-B2, B1-A2). This conforms to the requirements of IEC 11801 and EN 50174-1:2009.

Caractéristiques

Caractéristiques

Caractéristiques de transmission

Caractéristiques de transmission

Insertion Loss, maximum, dB
0,25 dB

Caractéristiques mécaniques

Caractéristiques mécaniques

Maximum pulling force (IEC 60794-1-2-E1)
400 N
Résistance à l'écrasement (IEC 794-1-E3)
500 N/cm

Caractéristiques d'utilisation

Caractéristiques d'utilisation

Rayon de courbure minimum en utilisation statique
30 mm
Température ambiante d'utilisation, plage
-10 - 50 °C

Ressources

Ressources

Contactez-nous

Sujets sur lesquels vous souhaitez obtenir plus d'informations :

* Champs obligatoires

Veuillez vérifier votre saisie et réessayer.

Une adresse mail ne peut contenir qu'un seul @

Protection des données personnelles

Vous avez le droit de vous opposer au traitement de vos données personnelles et/ou à leur utilisation à des fins de marketing direct ou à des fins commerciales.

Merci !

Merci de nous avoir contactés. Nous vous contacterons sous peu.

Erreur

Une erreur s'est produite. Veuillez réessayer.

Fermer

Contactez-nous

* Champs obligatoires

Veuillez vérifier votre saisie et réessayer.

Une adresse mail ne peut contenir qu'un seul @

Protection des données personnelles

Vous avez le droit de vous opposer au traitement de vos données personnelles et/ou à leur utilisation à des fins de marketing direct ou à des fins commerciales.

Merci !

Merci de nous avoir contactés. Nous vous contacterons sous peu.

Erreur

Une erreur s'est produite. Veuillez réessayer.

Fermer